CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Kexin Han
Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology Co., Ltd.
Kangda Road No. 8 Guangzhou 510000 China

RE: The tariff classification of Lithium Hexafluorophosphate from China

Dear Ms. Han:

In your letter dated March 1, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Lithium Hexafluorophosphate.

The subject product is identified as 99.98% pure Lithium Hexafluorophosphate, CAS NO. 21324-40-3. Lithium Hexafluorophosphate is an inorganic compound with the chemical formula LiPF6. The provided Safety Data Sheet indicates that this chemical compound is a colorless, odorless, crystalline powder. Lithium Hexafluorophosphate is a lithium salt with high electrolytic conductivity, which is often used as an additive in the production of lithium-ion batteries.

The applicable subheading for Lithium Hexafluorophosphate will be 2826.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Fluorides; fluorosilicates, fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division